Residency Determinations Under G.S. 115D-39(b)
[…] Residency Determinations Under G.S. 115D-39(b)
NUMBERED MEMO CC21-025
TO: Community College Residency Liaisons
Community College VP/Deans of Instruction Community College VP/Deans of Student Development Community College Admissions Officers
Community College Registrars
FROM: Tawanda Foster Artis, General Counsel
SUBJECT: Residency Determinations Under G.S. 115D-39(b)
DATE: May 17, 2021
Residency Determinations Under G.S. 115D-39(b) May 17, 2021
This numbered memo is issued to provide additional guidance on the residency determinations under G.S. 115D-39(b).
G.S. 115D-39(b) states:
“(b) In addition, any person lawfully admitted to the United States who satisfied the qualifications for assignment to a public school set out under G.S. 115C-366 and graduated from the public school to which the student was assigned shall also be eligible for the State resident community college tuition rate. This subsection does not make a person a resident of North Carolina for any other purpose.”
There are two requirements in this statute to receive in-state tuition under this exception: 1) the person must be “lawfully admitted to the United States”, and 2) must have satisfied the qualifications for assignment to a public school and have graduated from that assigned public school.